Plumbago zeylanica
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

magnoliophyta

Class

magnolipsida

Order

caryophyllales

Family

plumbaginnaceae

Genus

Plumbago

Species

zeylanica

Plumbago zeylanica

   

Family

 

Botanical – plumbaginnaceae

Ayurvedic – chitrak kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name – lead wort
  • Hindi name – chita
  • Sanskrit name- chitrak
  • Gujarati name – chitro

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found in Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, south India and Sri Lanka. It is also cultivated for commercial purposes.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a perennial bushy shrub that attains a height to 2 to 4 feet height. Leaves are 3 inch long and 1 ½ inch broad. Flower stalk is 4 to 12 inch in length that bears white colored flowers having ½ to ¾ inch diameter. These are present in bunches. Fruit is long, sharp, slimy, which contains a seed in it that is long. Roots are similar to that of a finger. That has a pungent taste. The plant flowers in autumn. Fruits ripes in one year time.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

The root contains pungent, yellowish substance that is called as plumbagin which is 0.91 %. Besides this it contains sucrose, fructose and protease

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It suppresses vata and pitta. It is a good anti-inflammatory agent and also works in reducing the burning sensation in the body due to its cold potency. It is also helpful in curbing infection in the body. It also helps in adhesion of tissues in the body and works as anti diarrheal due to heavy properties. It works as expectorant and tones up the urinary tract. It also provides strength to the body due to its sweet taste.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light), ruksh (dry) and tikshan (sharp)
  • Rasa (taste) – katu (pungent)
  • Virya (potency) –ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Roots bark

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Elephantiasis
  2. Inflammation
  3. Skin related problems
  4. Rheumatoid arthritis
  5. Nervine weakness
  6. Indigestion
  7. Loss of appetite
  8. Liver related problems
  9. Piles
  10. Worms
  11. Ulcers
  12. Rhinitis
  13. Cough
  14. Menstrual disturbances
  15. Erectile dysfunction
  16. Fever

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Oil and paste –it is applied on the wounds, inflammation, joint pains, skin related problems.
  1. Powder – it is also helpful in nervous weakness and body aches. It regularizes the digestive tract and helps in stimulating liver for proper functioning. It also improves the peristaltic movements. It also maintaining the proper menstrual cycle and also is very effective in fading the respiratory disturbances. It is also helpful in maintaining the proper body temperature.

Go To Top