Plantago ovata
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

magnoliophyta

Class

magnolipsida

Order

lamiales

Family

plqntaginaceae

Genus

Plantago

Species

ovata

Plantago ovata

   

Family

 

Botanical – plantaginaceae

Ayurvedic –ashwagol kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name - spogel
  • Hindi name – isabgol
  • Sanskrit name- ashwagol
  • Gujarati name – umto jeeru

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is a native of central Asia. In India it is cultivated in Gujarat and Rajasthan.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is an annual bushy shrub without any stem. Leaves are 3 to 9 inch long, parted and are dentate. It bears 3 veins. Flowers stalk is oval shaped. Fruit is ovate in shape and is 8 mm long, round having a shell shaped apex. Seeds are boat shaped and are of white color the seeds are sown in October to December.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Seeds contain 30 % mucilage. It also contains xylose, arabinose, galaecturonic acid, Rhanose, galactose, albumin, tannin and acetylecoline. The seeds pulp contains 14.7 % lilonic acid. Besides this it contains 5 % stable oil.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It suppresses vata and pitta. It is a good anti-inflammatory agent and also works in reducing the burning sensation in the body due to its cold potency. It is also helpful in curbing infection in the body. It also helps in adhesion of tissues in the body and works as anti diarrheal due to heavy properties. It works as expectorant and tones up the urinary tract. It also provides strength to the body due to its sweet taste.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – guru (heavy), snigdh (slimy) and pitchal (sliminess)
  • Rasa (taste) – madhur (sweet)
  • Virya (potency) –sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Seeds and seed cover

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Head ache
  2. Inflammation
  3. Skin related problems
  4. Diarrhea
  5. Dysentery
  6. Urine related problems
  7. General body weakness
  8. Burning sensation
  9. Fever
  10. Dehydration
  11. Dry cough
  12. Gonorrhea

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Oil and paste –it is used for application on skin related problems, headaches and inflammation.
  1. Powder – it is helpful in maintaining the normal body temperature. It is very effective in dry cough and urine related problems it is also useful in suppressing the infection in the body. It also strengthens the body immunity

Go To Top