Pistacia lentiscus
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

magnoliophyta

Class

magnolipsida

Order

anacardiales

Family

anacardiaceae

Genus

Pistacia

Species

lentiscus

Pistacia lentiscus

   

Family

 

Botanical – anacardiaceae

Ayurvedic –amra kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name - mastic
  • Hindi name – rumi mastagi
  • Sanskrit name- rumi mastagi
  • Gujarati name – rumimastagi

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is a native of south Europe and Northern Africa. It is found in Iran, Afghanistan, and India.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is an evergreen creeper. Fruit is 4 to 5 mm, round in shape and is of black in color. The trunk bears a gum that is known as rumi mastagi. It is an aromatic substance that is present in the form of granules. It tastes sweet and is slimy to touch.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It contains volatile oil 1 to 3 %, mistkoresin, mistconic acid, misecolic acid and a bitter substance. .

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and pitta suppressant. It is an excellent anti inflammatory agent due to its hot potency. It helps in regularizing the digestive tract and also maintains the normal peristaltic movements as because of its light properties and hot potency. It also expels out the unwanted mucus from our respiratory tract. It also acts as a good aphrodisiac because of its sweet taste.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – tikshan (sharp) and laghu (light)
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent) and madhur (sweet)
  • Virya (potency) –ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Extract or gum

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Inflammation
  2. Blood disorder
  3. Hemorrhages
  4. Wounds
  5. Pains
  6. Indigestion
  7. Loss of appetite
  8. Liver related problems
  9. Abdominal distension
  10. Dysurea
  11. Impotence
  12. Menstrual disturbances
  13. Cough
  14. Asthma

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Oil and paste –it is applied on the inflamed area. It is also applied on the wounds for early healing. It is also effective in mouth related problems. It also strengthens the gums and tooth. It also prevents hemorrhages.
  1. Powder – it is effective in treating digestive tract abnormalities. It also stimulates liver for proper functioning. It is effective in respiratory disorders. It normalizes the menses and works and an aphrodisiac agent. It tones up the urinary tract.

Go To Top