Pistacia integerrima
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

magnoliophyta

Class

magnolipsida

Order

anacardiales

Family

anacardiaceae

Genus

Pistacia

Species

integerrima

Pistacia integerrima

   

Family

 

Botanical – anacardiaceae

Ayurvedic –amr kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • Hindi name – kakadshringi
  • Sanskrit name- karkatsinghi
  • Gujarati name – kakarsinghi

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found at the height of 1200 to 8000 feet. It is found in the eastern Himalayan range.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a tree that attains a height of 40 feet. The bark is of light brown color. Leaves are 6 to 9 inch and are 1 to 3 inch broad. Ovate shaped and are present in pairs. Flowers are small and are of red color. Fruits are shiny, round and ¼ inch in diameter. The fruits become brown in color. The fruit arises in early summers and is followed by fruiting.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It contains tannins 20 to 75 %, volatile oil 1.3 %, and resin 5% .

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata kapha suppressant. It is anti-inflammatory and blood purifier. Due to its bitter taste. Due to its hot potency it helps in regularizing the digestive tract. Due to its bitter and astringent taste, it helps in expelling out the extra mucus from the respiratory tract. It also helps in providing strength to the body as it is bitter in taste and hot in potency.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – tikshan (sharp) and laghu light
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent) and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) –ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Fruit

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Inflammation
  2. Cough
  3. Asthma
  4. Loss of appetite
  5. Indigestion
  6. Dehydration
  7. Tastelessness
  8. Leucorrhea
  9. Gonorrhea
  10. Fever general body weakness

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Oil and paste – it helps in reducing the inflammation from the body. It is also applied on skin diseases.
  1. Powder – it normalizes the digestive tract and also improves the peristaltic movements. It also cleans up the respiratory tract as it expels out the extra mucus in the tract. It also improves the general strength of the body.

Go To Top