Piper cubeba
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

magnoliophyta

Class

magnolipsida

Order

piperales

Family

piperaceae

Genus

Piper

Species

cubeba

Piper cubeba

   

Family

 

Botanical – piperaceae

Ayurvedic –pippali kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name – cubeb / tailed pepper
  • Hindi name – kababchini
  • Sanskrit name- kankol
  • Gujarati name – tadmire

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found in Indonesia and Malaysia. In India it is found in Mysore.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a creeper that creeps on that climbs on the trees. Leaves are 5 to 7 inch in length and are heart shaped. Flowers are present in bunches and are small. Theses are monoceous. Fruits are round and are very similar to that of black pepper. It has a diameter of 6 to 8 mm in diameter.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It has bluish green aromatic oil which is 5 to 20 %, it has a resin 6 to 8.5 %, gum, coloring substance and starch. Resins contain cubebin, cubebol and cubebic acid.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is a vata and kapha suppressant. It is a good stimulant of the body organs due to presence of astringent and bitter taste. It normalizes the digestive tract due to presence of light properties. It improves circulation due to astringent taste. It also cleans up the respiratory tract and expels about the extra mucus present in the tract. It is also a good aphrodisiac agent and relives from menstrual disturbances. It also acts as diuretic agent.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – tikshan (sharp), ruksh (dry) and laghu light
  • Rasa (taste) - katu (pungent) nad tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) –ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Fruit

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Inflammation
  2. Wounds
  3. Mouth related troubles
  4. Impotence
  5. Head related problems
  6. Indigestion
  7. Tastelessness
  8. Piles
  9. Heart related problems
  10. Menstrual disturbances
  11. Cough
  12. Asthma
  13. Erectile dysfunction
  14. Gonorrhea
  15. Dysurea

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Oil and paste- it is used to apply on the inflammation. It is also used for application on the wounds to promote early healing. It also helps in treating the mouth related problems. It is also used to apply on the penis in case of erectile dysfunction. Oil is used as the nasal drops to treat off the head related problems
  1. Powder –it keeps the digestive tract normal and is very effective in case of piles. It strengthens heart. It helps in treating cough and asthmatic conditions. It regularizes the menstrual cycle. It is very effective in erectile dysfunction. It is very effective in toning up of the urinary tract.

Go To Top