Phyllanthus urinaria
Syn- Phyllanthus fraternus
Syn- Phyllanthus simplex
Syn- Phyllanthus madraspatensis
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Malpighiales

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Genus

Phyllanthus

Species

urinaria

Phyllanthus urinaria

   

Family

 

Botanical – Euphorbiaceae

Ayurvedic –errand kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • Hindi name –bhui Amlaki
  • Sanskrit name- bhumya amlaki
  • Gujarati name – bhui amlaki

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found throughout India especially in the hot regions.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is branched shrub that attains a height of ½ to 2 feet. Leaves are very similar to that of an amla tree but these are bit broad. Flowers are of yellow color and are small. Fruit is round and is very similar to that of amla fruit. Seeds are small. In rainy season the plant arises. The plant flowers in rainy season and fruits in spring. The plant dries up in summers.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It contains certain alkaloids and certain bitter substance.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is kapha and pitta suppressant. It helps in suppressing the inflammation and pain. It also helps in early wound healing, due to its astringent taste. It promotes digestion and is a good liver stimulant. It is also beneficial in curbing infection in the body. It helps in toning up of the respiratory tract and also helps in preventing any kind of abnormality in urinary tract. It also regulates the body temperature due to its cold potency.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – ruksh (dry) and laghu (light)
  • Rasa (taste) – madhur (sweet), tickta (bitter) and kashaya (astringent)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Whole plant

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Wounds
  2. Skin related problems
  3. Burns
  4. Eyes related problems
  5. Blood disorders
  6. Taste less ness
  7. Loss of appetite
  8. Dehydration
  9. Jaundice
  10. Hyperacidity
  11. Cough
  12. Asthma
  13. Hiccups
  14. Urine related problems
  15. Fever
  16. General body weakness
  17. Viral infections.

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Juice – it is used in eyes for eyes related troubles
  1. paste- it is used in application on wounds and burn related cases, it is also used in skin problems
  • Powder – it helps in improving the condition of digestive tract. It also tones up the respiratory tract and also relives from hiccups. It is very effective in urine related problems. It also improves the general health condition.

Go To Top