Operculina turpethum
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

solamaceae

Family

convolvulacaceae

Genus

Operculina

Species

turpethum

Operculina turpethum

   

Family

 

Botanical – convolvulaceae

Ayurvedic –trivritt kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name- turpeth
  • Hindi name – nishoth
  • Sanskrit name – trivritt
  • Gujarati name – nasotar

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found at the height of 3000 feet..

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a perennial aromatic creeper. It is a simple stem, triangular or rectangular with hairy stem. Leaves are many and are oval in shape. It is 2 to 5 inch in length. The flower presentation is 1 to 4 inch long and has 3 to 4 branches that bear white flowers. Fruit is round ½ to ¾ inch in diameter, it bears 4 shiny 2 inch long seeds. Roots are thick, branched, black in color. The plant fruits and flowers in march to December

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

The root bark contains glycosidium resin which is 10 %. It also contains a glycoside named turoethin that provides it the purgative action. Besides these it contains two glycosides, volatile oils and yellow colored substance.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and pitta moderator. It helps in improving the peristaltic movements in the body ther fore are used as laxative. It is anti-inflammatory in action because of its hot potency. It also helps in managing the normal body temperature.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light), tikshan (sharp) and ruksha (dry)
  • Rasa (taste) – katu (pungent) tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is a strong purgative so it is to be given in proper dosage other wise it may cause extremes harms to the body.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Bark of roots.

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Constipation
  2. Piles
  3. Jaundice
  4. Abdominal disorders
  5. Gout
  6. Rheumatoid arthritis
  7. Cough
  8. Asthma
  9. Inflammation
  10. Fever
  11. Obesity

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste –it is applied on the inflammation.
  1. Powder –it is a good laxative and is very helpful in conditions like constipation and other abdominal troubles. It is good in relieving any kind of edema happening in the body. It is also effective in reducing the obesity. It also helpful in reducing the fever in the body.

Go To Top