Nerium indicum
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

proteales

Family

nymphaeaceae

Genus

Nerium

Species

indicum

Nerium indicum

   

Family

 


Botanical – apocynaceae

Ayurvedic –kutaj kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name- Indian oleander
  • Hindi name – kaner
  • Sanskrit name – karvir
  • Gujarati name – kaner

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found in are that is 6500 feet high above sea level. It is found all over India especially Kashmir.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It has a creeper that is evergreen and has a length of 10 feet. Leaves are 4 to 6 feet in length, and breath is 1 inch and is oval in shape. The veins are present in circular shape. The central vein is hard. Flowers are of sweet smell, white to red in color and have the diameter of 1 to 1 1/2 inch. Pod is 5 to 7 inch long and is flat, that bears light brown in color. The plant flowers in summers and fruits in winters

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Its roots contain glycosided, neriodorin, neriodorein, and karabin. The bark contains scopoletin, scopolin. Besides this it contains tannins, red coloring matter, a aromatic oil, wax and flobefin and a yellow colored stable oil. It also contains oleandrin. It contains neriodin, nerium D, rutin and anhydro-oleandrin. The roots contain bitter glycosides, fenolinic acid and a aromatic oil. It also possesses potassium salts in excess

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and kapha suppressant. It helps in resolving the skin related problems as it is pungent in taste. It also regularizes the digestion and promotes peristaltic movements as it is light in properties. It also helps in maintaining the normal body temperature.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light), tikshan (sharp) and ruksh (dry)
  • Rasa (taste) –katu (pungent) and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Root and root bark

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Skin related problems,
  2. Skin complexion
  3. Wounds
  4. Inflammation
  5. Indigestion
  6. Abdominal problems
  7. Heart related problems
  8. Blood impurity
  9. Asthma
  10. Kidney problems
  11. Fever
  12. Indigestion
  13. Urine related problems
  14. Dysurea
  15. Renal calculi

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used in skin related problems and also helps in healing of wounds and also helps in reducing inflammation.
  1. Powder – it is used in rectifying the digestion and skin related problems. It also helps in curbing infection in the blood. It keeps the respiratory tract clean by expelling out the extra mucus in the body. It also helps in urine related problems.

Go To Top