Nardostachys Jatamansi
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

dipsacales

Family

valerianaceae

Genus

Nardostachys

Species

Jatamansi

Nardostachys Jatamansi

   

Family

 


Botanical – valerianaceae

Ayurvedic – mansi kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name- spikenard
  • Hindi name – jatamansi
  • Sanskrit name – jatamansi
  • Gujarati name – jatamansi

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found at a height of 11 to 17 thousand feet. In India it is found in Punjab to Sikkim and area of Bhutan.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a perennial shrub, having a stem height 4 to 24 inch. Leaves at the bottom are 6 to 8 inch long and 1 inch in width and the leaves at the top are in 1 to 2 pairs and oval in shape. Flowers are one, two or five in numbers that are pink to blue in color. Fruit are 1/3 inch long and are oval in shape having sharp apex. Roots are long, solid and dark brown in color.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

The principle ingredient is one volatile oil that is 1.9 %, the oil is light yellow in color. Besides this it contains jatamansic and jatamansone.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata, pitta and kapha. It is helpful in suppressing the burning sensation due to cold potency. It helps in maintaining the proper stimulation of nervous system due to its sharp property and sweet taste. It is very helpful in maintaining the digestive tract as it is bitter in taste. It is also helpful in maintaining the circulatory system. Because of bitter taste it is also helpful in expelling out the excess of mucus accumulated in the respiratory tract. It is also helpful in supporting the urine related problems. It is also good aphrodisiac agent.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light) and snigdh (slimy)
  • Rasa (taste) –katu (pungent), madhur (sweet) and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage. Higher dosage has narcotic effects hence should be taken in prescribed dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Seeds and fruit

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Inflammation
  2. Burning sensation
  3. Mental ailment
  4. Unconsciousness
  5. Pain abdomen
  6. Headache
  7. Indigestion
  8. Loss of appetite
  9. Insomnia
  10. Cough
  11. Asthma
  12. Urine related problems
  13. Liver related problems
  14. Skin related problems
  15. General body weakness.

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is helpful in reducing the inflammation, pain and burning sensation in the body. It is also helpful in improving skin texture.
  1. Powder –it is also helpful in treating the mental retardation and mental disorders. It is also helpful in regularizing the digestion in the body. It is also helpful in regularizing the respiratory tract. It also helps in suppressing the genarl body weakness.

Go To Top