Myrica esculenta
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

Botanical classification

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

violes

Family

moringaceae

Genus

Myrica

Species

esculenta

Myrica esculenta

   

Family

 


Botanical – myricaceae

Ayurvedic – katphal kul

Go To Top

 

Synonyms

  • English name- Box myrtle
  • Hindi name – kayaphal
  • Sanskrit name – kattphal
  • Gujarati name – kayaphal

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found in northern part of India especially in the region of Punjab, gadwall, kumaun, Khasia Mountains and silhiti especially at the height of 3 to 6 thousand.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It has a tree of medium height i.e. 20 to 25 feet. Bark is soft and brittle. Leaves are conjoint, 1 to 2 feet long that has leaflets in pairs of 6 to 9 and has a width of ¼ inch. Flowers are of white color and are found in bunches. Fruits are 6 to 18 inch long and have 6 veins with having a brown color. Seeds are triangular in shape and are astringent in taste.

According to ayurveda it is of two varietiesbased on the color of flower

  • Shwet (white)
  • Rakta (red)

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Bark is yellow colored substance, myrisetin, myricitrin and glycoside. Besides this it contains 32 %.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and kapha suppressant. Due to its sharp and penetrating nature. It also aids contraction of muscles. It helps in stimulating the nervous system. It helps in normalizing the digestive tract due to its light properties. It also helps in improving circulation and also reduces any edema present in the body. It also helps in expelling out the excessive mucus accumulated in the respiratory tract. It is a good aphrodisiac agent and is a very effective in treating skin diseases.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light) and tikshan (sharp)
  • Rasa (taste) –kashaya (astringent), katu (pungent) and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Bark

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Unconsciousness
  2. Rhinitis
  3. Headache
  4. Worm infestation
  5. Wounds
  6. Paralysis
  7. Pains
  8. Inflammation
  9. Toothache
  10. Nervine debility
  11. Indigestion
  12. Loss of appetite
  13. Abdominal pain
  14. Piles
  15. Heart related problems
  16. Blood emesis
  17. Cough
  18. Cold
  19. Asthma
  20. Urine related problems
  21. Skin diseases.

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used in applying on wounds, lymphadenopathy, toothache, joint pains, paralysis and vaso-constriction.
  1. Oil- it is used as nasal drops in case of unconsciousness, rhinitis, worms and headaches.
  1. Powder – it is very important in reducing pain and treating nervine debility. It is very essential in improving the digestive system and also increases the appetite. It also helps in improving the circulation. It is very helpful in supporting the uterine contraction during parturition. It is a good aphrodisiac agent. It also helps in treating the skin related problems

Go To Top