Fumaria officinalis
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

magnoliopsida

Order

ranunculaceae

Family

fumariaceae

Genus

Fumaria

Species

officinalis

   

Family

 

Botanical – fumariaceae

Ayurvedic – parpat kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • Hindi name – peet papra
  • Sanskrit name – parpat
  • Gujarati name – dhamgajra

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is generally found in the indo-gangetic planes and also found in the Himalayan valley. In south India it is found in Niligiries Mountains.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a perennial shrub that attains a height of ½ to 2 feet. The branches are spread all over and are of green color. It can be seen in cultivated grounds growing wild. Leave are just similar to that of carrot leaves. It is flat and is just like a line. . Flowers are small having a length of 0.2 to 0.3 inch long. It is white to pink in color. Flower presentation is 1 to 2 inch long that bears flowers. Fruit is small and round in shape. The plant fruits and flowers in winter season

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It contains an alkaloid named pentatriaconatane that is about 0.5 %. It also contains tannins, flobefin and glucose. The ash of the plant contains large amount of potassium salts in it

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is effective in kapha and pitta related disorders. It helps in improving mental condition. It helps in improving the proper assimilation and absorption of water and other mineral is in the body. It improves digestion. It stimulates liver for proper secretion of bile salts. It curbs infection in the body. It increases sweating and thus helps in bringing down the fever. It also tones up the urinary system.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light)
  • Rasa (taste) – tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect on human consumption when taken in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Whole plant

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Convulsions
  2. Confusion
  3. Unconsciousness
  4. Alcoholism
  5. Hyperacidity
  6. Epitasis
  7. Gout
  8. Blood disorders
  9. Dysurea
  10. Skin related ailments
  11. Jaundice
  12. Liver related problems
  13. Fever
  14. Burning sensation

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste- it is used in application in cases of confusion, tensions, headache, alcoholism. Burns, wounds, burning sensation in the body.
  2. Powder –it helps in curbing dehydration and nutritional loss from the body. It improves digestion and increases the appetite. It stimulates liver for proper functioning. It helps in curbing hemorrhages and blood disorders. It is also helpful in urine related disorders. It suppresses fever and burning sensations in the body. It is very beneficial in skin related ailments

Go To Top