Ficus Bengalensis
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Family

moraceae

Genus

Ficus

Species

bengalensis

   

Family

 

Botanical –moraceae

Ayurvedic – vatt kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – banyan
  • Hindi name – badd
  • Sanskrit name – vatt
  • Gujarati name – vadd

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found throughout India.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is huge tree, having branches spread all over. Bark is thick, white and brown in color. Leaves are thick, ovate in shape 4 to 6 inch long and broad. The leaves have 3 to 5 veins on it starting from the base. Fruit is round having a diameter of ½ to ¾ inch. It attains red color when it ripes. The fruit i.e. hypanthodium contains small-small flowers. The new leaves arise in May to June and fruits whole year.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Bark and the axillary bud contain 10 % tannins. Besides this it contains certain alkaloids and mineral and certain vitamins.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is kapha and pitta suppressant. It helps in wound healing and suppresses inflammation. It acts as a good pain reliever. It also improves vision of eyes. It helps in easy absorption and improves blood circulation in the body. It helps in purifying blood. It tones up the excretory system. It is an aphrodisiac agent. It also helps in treating skin related problems and also in reducing the burning sensation.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – guru (heavy) and ruksh (dry)
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect on human consumption

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Bark, milk, leaves, bud and fruit

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Pain
  2. Inflammation
  3. Wound
  4. Blood impurity
  5. Impotence
  6. Decreased sperm count
  7. Urine related problems
  8. Burning sensation
  9. Fever

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Milk and paste – it is used in washing wounds, it is also used in application on the skin related ailments. It also used is pain reliever in joint pains, toothache, lymphadenopathy, and arthritis.
  • Powder – it is used in maintaining the proper digestion in the body. It prevents nausea, indigestion, diarrhea, dysentery and fissure. It is used in improving the skin texture and also fairs the skin. It is very effective in leucorrhea and other female health related problems. It works as aphrodisiac agent. It also very effective in urine related problems and also in diabetes. it reduces the burning sensation in the body.

Go To Top