Ficus carica
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Family

moraceae

Genus

Ficus

Species

carica

   

Family

 

Botanical – moraceae

Ayurvedic- vatt kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – common fig
  • Hindi name – anjir
  • Sanskrit name – falgu
  • Gujarati name – falgu

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is a native of Carica which present in Asia Minor. It is also found in turkey, Portuguese, Iran, Iraq, China, and Japan and in southern parts of India. It is also seen in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Mysore region of India.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is a tree of medium height that grows up to 15 to 30 feet in height. Leaves are similar to that of ficus tree i.e. broad at the anterior part and have 3 to 5 partition on it. It is rough on the upper surface and dark at the lower surface. The flower is present in the racemes presentation and male and females flowers are small and big respectively. Fruit is is similar to that of an udambar.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

The fruit when fresh possess 80.8 %, proteins 1.3 %, minerals 0.6 %, carbohydrates 17.1 %, calcium 0.06 %, phosphorus 0.03%, iron 1.2 mg, carotene 270 I.U. nicotinic acid 0.6 mg, riboflavin 50 mg, ascorbic acid 2 mg per 100 gram. The sugar content in fresh fruit 13 – 20 % and dry fruit has 12 to 62 %. It also contains citric acid, acetic acid, 0.1 – 0.44 %, resin, gums, mucilage and pentogen. Seeds contain 30 % stable oil. The milk contains resin, sugar and protein.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and pitta suppressant. It helps in early recovery from wounds and injuries. It maintains the proper digestion and also helps in stimulating the liver for proper secretion of bile juice. It is a good blood purifier and helps in expelling out the extra amount of mucus from respiratory tract. It works as diuretic and is a good aphrodisiac agent. It provides general health benefits and strength.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – guru (heavy) and snigdh (slimy)
  • Rasa (taste) – madhur (sweet)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It is safe for human consumption

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Fruit

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Wounds
  2. Inflammation
  3. Constipation
  4. Piles
  5. Liver related problems
  6. Blood disorders
  7. Cough
  8. Asthma
  9. Chest pain
  10. Calculi
  11. Kidney inflammation
  12. Dysurea
  13. Decreased sperm count
  14. Skin related troubles
  15. Pimples and scar forming skin troubles
  16. Fever
  17. General body debility

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used in application on the wounds and skin ailments
  2. Oil – it is used in reducing the painful joints and other painful areas of the body. It is also us3ed in the application in the skin related ailments
  3. Powder- it is very effective in digestive disorders. It helps in curbing any infections in the body. It also helps in expelling out the mucus from the respiratory tract. It helps in resolving urine related troubles. It also provides general body strength to the body.

Go To Top