Eugenia jambolana
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Family

myrtaceae

Genus

Eugenia

Species

jambolana

   

Family

 

Botanical – myrtaceae

Ayurvedic – lavang kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – jaman
  • Hindi name – jamun
  • Sanskrit name – jambu
  • Gujarati name – jambu

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found all over India up to the height of 4000 feet

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is an ever green tree that attains a height of 100 feet and can be 12 feet broad. Leaves 3 to 6 inch long and 2 to 3 inch broad. These are ovate shape and are shiny in texture. Flowers are light green to white in color. Fruits are ½ to 1 ½ inch long and oval in shape. When the fruit is raw it is green in color when it is ripe it becomes red or purple in color. The fruit contains seed that is about 1 to 2 centimeter in length. Flowers are borne in early summers and fruits in autumn.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Fruits contaisn moisture that is 83.7 %, proteins 0.7 %, fat 0.3 %, carbohydrate 14 %, minerals, vitamin A,B,C, melic acid. Oxalic acid, gallic acid, tannin, a aromatic oil and a blue color substance which is cyaniding diglycosides. Besides it contains tannins 19 %, elgic acid, gallic acid 1 to 2 % and a glycoside named jamboline. It also contains starchand light yellow colored aromatic oil which is 0.05 %. Bark contains betulenic acid, beta sitosterol, elagic acid and mirisetin.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is useful in ailments caused by kapha and pitta. It has a cohesive action. Because of cool nature it is helpful in skin related ailments and suppresses burning sensation occurring in the body. It helps in proper digestion in the body. It stimulated liver. It helps in curbing infection in the body. It is anti- diuretic in nature and reduces the sugar levels in blood and urine.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light), ruksh (dry)
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent), madhur (sweet) and amal (sour)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect on human consumption.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Fruit, seed, bark and leaves

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Wounds
  2. Hemorrhages
  3. Fever
  4. Burning sensation
  5. Syphilis
  6. Gonorrhea
  7. Skin related ailments
  8. Indigestion
  9. Loss of appetite
  10. Diarrhea
  11. Dysentery
  12. Ulcers
  13. Epitasis
  14. Diabetes
  15. Urine related problems

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used to be applied on the wounds and areas of burning and burning sensations. It is also used in reducing fevers. It also used in application in skin related ailments and diseases like syphilis, gonorrhea etc.
  2. Powder – it is used in indigestion, loss of appetite, loose stools, and fever and vomiting. It is widely used in diabetes and urine related troubles. It is also used in treating hemorrhages.

Go To Top