Cyperus rotundus
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

liliopsida

Order

poales

Family

cyperaceae

Genus

Cyperus

Species

rotundus

   

Family

 

Botanical – cyperaceae

Ayurvedic – mustak kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – Nut grass
  • Hindi name – motha, nagarmotha
  • Sanskrit name – mustak
  • Gujarati name - motha

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found through out India

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is perennial shrub that attains a height of ½ to 2 feet it has a thin stem that is of dark green in color. Leaves are long having 1/6 to 1/3 inch broad and are sharp. The flowers are present in the racemes presentation. Flowers are 2 to 8 inch in length. The nodes on the stem are thick that bears ½ inch diameter, oval shape rhizomes. It is aromatic and is white in color from inside and brown from out side. The plant flowers in summers and fruits in winters.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It rhizome of it contains an aromatic oil that is 0.5 to 0.6 %. There is also present a stable oil. Besides this it contains certain alkaloids, minerals and vitamins. The ash contains calcium, phosphorus, sodium and some carbonates.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is kapha and pitta suppressant. It is a good skin disorder healer. And also helps in early healing of wounds. It provides strength to the body and gears up the nervous system. It also improves breast and its functioning. It relieves from in and works and anti inflammatory agent. It improves digestion. It curbs infection in the body. It helps in uterine contraction. It provides strength to the body.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light), ruksh (rough)
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent) katu (pungent and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage. .

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Rhizomes

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Itching
  2. Skin disorders
  3. Small breast
  4. Mental retardation
  5. Psychosis
  6. Indigestion
  7. Nausea
  8. Loss of appetite
  9. Obesity
  10. Dehydration
  11. Worms
  12. Blood disorder
  13. Cough
  14. Asthma
  15. Dysurea
  16. Menstrual disturbances
  17. Fever

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste –it is used to apply in skin related ailments it helps in relieving from itching. It is used in increasing the size of breast. It also improves eyesight and is used in eyes related ailments.
  1. Powder – it is used in mental diseases and diseases like psychosis and epilepsy. It improves digestive system. It also removes worms from the gastro intestinal tract. It also curbs infection and helps in purifying blood. It helps in normalizing the menstrual disturbances and breast discomfort. It also helps in improving the skin ailments. It also helps in maintaining the normal body temperature.

Go To Top