Cynodon dactylon
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

liliopsida

Order

poales

Family

poaceae

Genus

Cynodon

Species

dactylon

   

Family

 

Botanical – graminae

Ayurvedic – yav kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – conch grass
  • Hindi name – doob
  • Sanskrit name – durva
  • Gujarati name - dhroh

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found through out India

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

It is perennial shrub that spreads on ground. The stems are many and from nodes there arises many roots that is the reason it gets spread all over the ground. Branches are small and fragile and are spread on the ground. Flowers are of green to purple in color. It is about 2 to 8 inch in length. Seeds are tiny, spear shape and are of brown color.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

Green doob grass contains protein 10.47 %, enzymes 28.17 % and ash 11.79 %. Ash contains calcium 0.77 %, phosphorus 0.58 %, manganese 0.34 %. Sodium 0.23 and potassium 2.08 %. Dry doob grass contains per 400 grams 6.04 proteins, carbohydrate 36.16 %. It also contains certain alkaloids and glycosides.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is kapha and pitta suppressant. It helps in adhesion, wound healing and improves skin texture. It improves neurological functioning. It promotes digestion and improves the peristaltic movements. It purifies blood and fades away the infection. It is diuretic. It also removes toxins from the body.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light)
  • Rasa (taste) – kashaya (astringent) and madhur (sweet)
  • Virya (potency) – sheet (cold)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Whole plant

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Wounds
  2. Injuries
  3. Piles
  4. Eyes related problems
  5. Skin related ailments
  6. Urticaria
  7. Eczema
  8. Mental debility
  9. Epilepsy
  10. Psychosis
  11. Indigestion
  12. Nausea
  13. Constipation
  14. Piles
  15. Anal fissure
  16. Epitasis
  17. Leucorrhea
  18. Menstrual disturbances
  19. Hemorrhages
  20. Vaginal discharge
  21. Syphilis
  22. Dysurea
  23. Skin related problems
  24. General body weakness

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used in application on any inflammation, wounds, skin ailments and pain. It is very effective in skin disorders like uticaria, eczema, wounds and scar. It also relieves from head aches.
  1. Powder – I t is very helpful in mental debility, epitasis and psychosis, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, fissure, piles. Blood disorders are also treated by using powder of doob grass. It is also effective in females genital tract related problem. It also is helpful in supporting pregnant females.
  1. Juice – it is used in urine related disorders and urinary tract infection. It is also helpful in stooping hemorrhages occurring in the body.

Go To Top