Curcuma zedoaria
- Promote this Page
   

Botanical Classification

 

kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

liliopsida

Order

zingiberales

Family

zingiberaceae

Genus

Curcuma

Species

zedoaria

   

Family

 

Botanical - zingiberaceae

Ayurvedic - adrak kul

Go To Top

 

Other Names

  • English name – zedoary
  • Hindi name – kachur
  • Sanskrit name – karchur
  • Gujarati name - shatkachuro

Go To Top

 

Habitat

 

It is found in eastern Himalayan region and Karnataka. In general is is cultivated throughout India.

Go To Top

 

Morphology

 

The plant is similar to that of a turmeric plant. It is about 1 ½ feet in height. Rhizomes are many and big has 0ne inch diameter. It is pulpy. Leaves are 1 to 2 feet long, ovate in shape and narrows at the base. It possesses purple colored spots on it. Flowers are light yellow in color. They are shiny and also has reddish in color. Fruit is triangular to ovate in shape. Seeds are oval or spear shape. The seed is coverd with avil that is white in color.

Go To Top

 

Chemical Constituents

 

It possesses aromatic oil, yellow color agent which is 1- 2 %, starch 82 %.

Go To Top

 

Pharmacology

 

It is vata and kapha suppressant. It is anti inflammatory, pain reliever and is very effective in skin related problems. It improvers digestion and liver condition. It removes all the infections happening in the body. It is body stimulant and also purifies blood. It is very effective in respiratory disorders. It also tones up uterus and works as aphrodisiac agent. It is diuretic in nature. It also normalizes body temperature.

According to ayurveda it contains

  • Gunna (properties) – laghu (light) and tikshan (sharp)
  • Rasa (taste) – katu (pungent) and tickta (bitter)
  • Virya (potency) – ushan (hot)

Go To Top

 

Toxicology

 

It has no toxic effect when consumed in normal dosage.

Go To Top

 

Plant part used

 

Rhizomes

Go To Top

 

Indication

 
  1. Arthritis
  2. Joint pains
  3. Skin related disorders
  4. Tastelessness
  5. Indigestion
  6. loss of appetite
  7. Pain abdomen
  8. Piles
  9. Worm infestation
  10. Weakening of heart muscles
  11. Blood disorders
  12. Cough
  13. Asthma
  14. Hiccups
  15. Inflammation
  16. Pains
  17. Menstrual disturbances
  18. Erectile dysfunction
  19. Urine related disorders
  20. Gonorrhea
  21. Dysurea
  22. Fever

Go To Top

 

Uses

 
  1. Paste – it is used in application on any inflammation, wounds, skin ailments and pain.
  1. Powder –it relives from pain. It normalizes digestive tract. It is also helpful in respiratory disorders and also in the toning up of uterus. It regularizes menses and is aphrodisiac agent.
  1. Juice – it is used in urine related disorders and urinary tract infection.

Go To Top