Rosewood

Rosewood has numerous usages and benefits too. It has a soothing rosy, flowery and sweet smell. The rosewood oil has also tremendous advantageous.

Its oil is antibacterial, a good toning, and very gentle in effect. Due to its soothing properties and usefulness, it is used in perfume preparation, lotions, creams, ointments or soaps. It is also used as a less expensive replacement for rose oil.



Rosewood oil is an essential oil that is very useful in case of the oily skin. It helps in reducing sebum formation and, thus, prevents the breakouts such as pimples, boils, and blackheads etc that are commonly caused in the oily skin.

Rosewood is also fond to be beneficial in the ailments and acts as an anti-depressant, emotion stabilizing, cell growth stimulator. It also prevents wrinkles and helpful in hormonal balance.



Rosewood oil is derived by distillation from the bark of the Aniba rosenodora tree, which usually grows in rain forests. It contains linalool, which makes it balancing and healing. Other compounds endow it antibacterial and analgesic qualities.

Rosewood Essential oil is very rejuvenating and a perfect toner. Rosewood essential oil also promotes therapeutic effect almost all the skin types. It is a precious epidermal equalizer. It offers effective relief from the symptoms of acne and dermatitis.

Some gels contain combination of essential rosewood oils and lavender oils to improve skin texture and remove tan. These gels contain reflective pigments, which can lighten up your skin. It also moisturizes and protects skin from infections. .




A combination of jasmine, sage, basil, and rosewood in a perfume is suggested for daytime wear. It is blended with lavender, mandarin and nutmeg, which is very pleasant and forested and is suggested on special occasions.

It is also known that an extract from the Rosewood tree that is used for many skin problems such as irritation, dryness, puffiness and congestion or blockage.



This entry was posted in Beauty
editor