Carrot oil

carrot-oil

Carrot oil botanically known as Daucus carota sativa is derived from the carrot. It is rich in vitamin A and imparts natural coloring.

Carrot oil is exclusively rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A. It is useful in curing dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil maintains the moisture in our skin and is a good hair conditioner.



Carrot Oil is also used as a perfume and coloring agent in cosmetic products. It is known to be equally good for both dry and oily skin. Carrot Oil being rich in vitamins and minerals also has many antiseptic properties. It is also a good toner for skin.  It is used in diseased skin conditions, such as dermatitis, rashes, eczema and psoriasis

Carrot Oil is derived from the seeds of carrots. Carrot seed oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried fruit or the seeds. It also involves solvent extraction of the red carrot or the root, and thus, contains good concentration of carotenes.



The yielded essential oil is rich in orange or red pigments that are precursors of vitamin A and found naturally in carrot plant. Carrot Oil is readily available in the market and is a good solution to healthy and enriched hair today.

Carrot Oil also protects the epithelium of the skin layer. Thus, it prevents the growth of horny tissue in the skin and hair follicles. Carrots and its juice are well known to have blood-cleansing properties, and therefore, carrot oil detoxifies the skin and makes it flawless. The essential oil of carrot root is also useful to gain suppleness, firmness for ageing skins and wrinkled skin.

Carrot oil has also found to have properties that help in reducing scars, inflammation, and contains vitamins A, B, C, D and E, extremely beneficial to the skin.  Usage of Carrot Oil as a regular hair dress helps to strengthen and protect the hair.






This entry was posted in Health
editor